The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of General Montagu George North Stopford

Stopford, Montagu George North

General

* 16th of November 1892

† 10th of March 1971

Promotions

1939-10-05 Temporary Brigadier
1945-04-17 Lieutenant-General (Dated back to 1944-09-01)
1946-10-30 General (Dated back to 1946-10-01)

Service

1938-01-12 1939-10-04 Instructor at Staff College Camberley
1939-10-05 1941-01-29 Commanding Officer 17th Infantry Brigade [France]
1941-01-27 1941-10-08 General Officer Commanding 56th Infantry Division
1941-10-08 1942-11-10 Commandant of Staff College Camberley
1942-11-11 1943-11-22 General Officer Commanding XII Corps
1943-XX-XX Acting General Officer Commanding VIII Corps
1943-10-15 1945-05-28 General Officer Commanding XXXIII Indian Corps [Burma]
1945-05-28 1945-10-01 General Officer Commanding 12th Army [Burma]
1945-10-01 1946-01-30 General Officer Commanding in Chief Burma Command
1946-01-30 1946-04-19 Commander in Chief Allied Forces Netherlands East Indies
1946-04-19 1946-11-30 Commander in Chief South-East Asia Land Forces
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX General Officer Commanding in Chief Northern Command
1947-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Aide-de-Camp General to the King
1949-07-06 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley