The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General of Aviation Vladimir Vardenovich Naneishvili

Naneishvili, Vladimir Vardenovich

Lieutenant-General of Aviation

* 1st of March 1903

† 16th of November 1978

(Владимир Варденович Нанейшвили)

Promotions

1940-04-26 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General of Aviation
1944-05-11 Lieutenant-General of Aviation

Service

1938-11-XX 1939-02-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 68th Light Bomber Aviation Brigade
1939-02-XX 1940-01-XX Commanding Officer 71st Fast Short Range Bomber Aviation Brigade
1940-01-XX 1940-04-26 Commanding Officer 18th Fast Bomber Aviation Brigade
1940-04-26 1940-08-08 Commanding Officer 45th Aviation Brigade
1940-08-08 1941-10-22 Commanding Officer 25th Fighter Aviation Division
1941-07-XX 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer Air Forces, 47th Army
1941-XX-XX 1941-12-XX Commanding Officer Air Forces, 46th Army
1941-12-XX 1942-05-22 Commanding Officer Air Forces, 44th Army
1942-05-22 1942-09-19 Commanding Officer 238th Assault Aviation Division
1942-09-19 1942-12-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 8th Air Army
1942-12-XX 1944-04-15 Deputy Commanding Officer 2nd Air Army
1944-04-15 1945-01-06 Commanding Officer VIII Assault Aviation Corps
1945-01-06 1945-04-20 Wounded and hospitalized
1945-04-20 1946-08-XX Commanding Officer VIII Assault Aviation Corps
1946-08-XX 1947-03-XX Commanding Officer II Mixed Aviation Corps
1947-03-XX 1949-03-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1949-03-XX 1949-06-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 48th Air Army
1949-06-XX 1950-07-XX Commanding Officer Air Forces, Voronezh Military District
1950-07-XX 1951-12-XX Commanding Officer 34th Air Army
1951-12-XX 1952-10-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of the Air Force
1952-12-XX 1957-01-10 Head of the Command Department, Air Force Academy
1957-01-10 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin