The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Georgii Aleksandrovich Latyshev

Latyshev, Georgii Aleksandrovich

Major-General

* 16th of November 1901

† 22nd of April 1977

(Георгий Александрович Латышев)

Promotions

1942-12-20 Major-General

Service

1941-09-08 1941-11-01 Commanding Officer 415th Rifle Division
1941-12-12 1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer 55th Shock Brigade
1942-12-02 1943-08-01 Commanding Officer 93rd Rifle Division
1943-09-08 1945-01-21 Commanding Officer LXXVIII Rifle Corps
1945-08-12 1948-03-08 Commanding Officer XIII Guards Rifle Corps
1946-01-30 1946-06-07 Commanding Officer LXXIII Rifle Corps
1949-04-XX 1950-03-14 Commanding Officer VI Rifle Corps
1950-03-14 1951-05-04 Commanding Officer XXIX Rifle Corps
1951-05-04 1952-04-13 Commanding Officer 14th Army
Picture source: http://nar-voina.narod.ru/latyshev/a.jpg