The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Vladimir Alekseevich Krylov

Krylov, Vladimir Alekseevich

Major-General

* 18th of October 1891

† 13th of June 1967

(Владимир Алексеевич Крылов)

Promotions

1940-04-26 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General

Service

1920-12-XX 1925-11-XX Commanding Officer 242nd Rifle Regiment
1925-11-XX 1926-11-XX Commanding Officer 93rd Rifle Regiment
1927-08-XX 1931-10-XX Commanding Officer 102nd Rifle Regiment
1931-10-XX 1932-XX-XX Senior Instructor at Military Electro-technical Engineering Academy
1932-XX-XX 1941-09-01 Senior Instructor at Military Electro-technical Academy
1941-09-01 1941-11-21 Chief of Staff, 55th Army
1941-11-21 1942-01-23 At disposal of the Military Council, Leningrad Front
1942-01-23 1942-09-18 Chief of Staff, 23rd Army
1942-09-XX 1942-10-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, Leningrad Front
1942-10-XX 1942-11-XX Acting Chief of Staff, 23rd Army
1942-11-XX 1943-05-XX At disposal of the Military Council, Leningrad Front
1943-05-XX 1943-12-XX Deputy Chief of Staff for Ancillary Items, 55th Army
1943-12-XX 1944-01-25 Deputy Chief of Staff for Ancillary Items, 67th Army
1944-01-25 1944-08-XX Chief of Staff, CXXIII Rifle Corps
1944-04-06 1944-04-08 Acting Commanding Officer CXXIII Rifle Corps
1944-05-29 1944-05-31 Acting Commanding Officer CXXIII Rifle Corps
1944-07-05 1944-07-27 Acting Chief of Staff, 54th Army
1944-07-27 1945-04-30 Chief of Staff, 42nd Army
1945-04-30 1945-07-XX At disposal of the Military Council, Leningrad Front
1945-07-XX 1946-05-XX Chief of Combat & Physical Training Section, Leningrad Military District
1946-05-XX 1947-08-23 Head of Delivery Troops Department, Military Electro-technical Signal Academy
Picture source: Courtesy of Anonymous