The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Aviation Ivan Vasilevich Krupskii

Krupskii, Ivan Vasilevich

Major-General of Aviation

* 20th of January 1901

† February 1988

(Иван Васильевич Крупский)

Promotions

1944-02-04 Major-General of Aviation

Service

1939-03-XX 1940-08-XX Commanding Officer 52nd Assault Aviation Brigade
1940-08-XX 1941-09-19 Deputy Commanding Officer 12th Short Range Bomber Aviation Division
1941-09-19 1942-01-31 Commanding Officer 12th Mixed Aviation Division
1942-02-XX 1942-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Air Forces, 16th Army
1942-05-XX 1942-11-08 Commanding Officer 3rd Separate Training Aviation Regiment 08.11.42-09.08.44: Commanding Officer 299th Assault Aviation Division
1944-08-09 1944-08-12 Commanding Officer 11th Guards Assault Aviation Division
1944-08-12 1944-09-28 Commanding Officer I Mixed Air Corps
1944-09-28 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer IX Assault Aviation Corps
1946-05-XX 1948-04-XX Commanding Officer Air Forces, Southern Ural Military District
1948-04-XX 1949-12-27 Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1950-02-XX 1950-07-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 37th Air Army
1950-07-XX 1953-03-XX Commanding Officer Air Forces, Voronezh Military District
1953-03-XX 1957-01-15 Head of Assault Aviation Tactics Department, Air Force Academy
1957-01-15 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin