The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Konstantin Vasilevich Krainiukov

Krainiukov, Konstantin Vasilevich

Colonel-General

* 14th of March 1902

† 4th of August 1975

(Константин Васильевич Крайнюков)

Promotions

1939-11-03 Brigade-Commissar
1942-12-20 Major-General
1944-03-02 Lieutenant-General
1965-06-16 Colonel-General 10.05.39-25.08.41: Military Commissar, II Cavalry Corps

Service

1941-08-25 1941-09-13 Member of the Military Council, 6th Army
1941-09-13 1942-08-20 Member of the Military Council, 9th Army
1942-11-11 1943-10-06 Member of the Military Council, 40th Army
1943-10-10 1943-10-20 Member of the Military Council, Voronezh Front
1943-10-20 1945-06-10 Member of the Military Council, 1st Ukrainian Front
1945-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Central Group of Forces
1946-XX-XX 1948-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Volga Military District
1948-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Commandant of Military Political Academy
1949-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX First Deputy Head of Main Political Directorate
1950-03-06 1950-07-10 Head of Main Political Directorate
1953-XX-XX 1955-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Central Group of Forces
1955-XX-XX 1969-XX-XX Member of the Military Council, Volga Military District
1969-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin