The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Georgii Kirillovich Kozlov

Kozlov, Georgii Kirillovich

Lieutenant-General

* 19th of December 1902

† 20th of December 1970

(Георгий Кириллович Козлов)

Promotions

1942-05-03 Major-General
1944-02-22 Lieutenant-General

Service

1940-11-XX 1941-08-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, 7th Army
1941-08-11 1942-08-08 Commanding Officer 27th Rifle Division
1942-08-11 1943-05-17 Chief of Staff, 26th Army
1943-05-23 1945-03-06 Commanding Officer 19th Army
1945-03-XX 1945-08-XX At disposal of the Military Council, 1st Ukrainian Front
1945-08-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 39th Army
1946-05-25 1947-02-19 First Deputy Commander in Chief Primorsk Military District
1946-05-25 1947-02-19 Chief of Staff, Primorsk Military District
1948-11-XX 1950-06-30 First Deputy Commander in Chief White Sea Military District
1948-11-XX 1950-06-30 Chief of Staff, White Sea Military District
Assistant Commander in Chief for Military Schools, Belorussian Military District
Chief of Staff, Northern Military District
1953-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Deputy Commandant of Military Transport Academy
1956-XX-XX 1965-XX-XX Deputy Commandant of Military Academy of Rear Service & Transportation
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin