The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Trofim Kalinovich Kolomiets

Kolomiets, Trofim Kalinovich

Lieutenant-General

* 28th of September 1894

† November 1971

(Трофим Калинович Коломиец)

Promotions

1938-02-13 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-09-15 Lieutenant-General

Service

1939-11-29 Commanding Officer 49th Rifle Division
1939-11-29 1941-08-15 Commanding Officer XXXII Rifle Corps
1941-XX-XX Chief of Rear Service, Coastal Army
1941-10-04 1942-07-18 Commanding Officer 25th Rifle Division
1942-07-XX 1942-07-26 Deputy Commanding Officer 51st Army
1942-07-26 1942-09-05 Acting Commanding Officer 51st Army
1942-09-05 1942-09-27 Deputy Commanding Officer 51st Army
1942-09-27 1942-10-07 Acting Commanding Officer 51st Army
1942-10-07 1943-06-15 Deputy Commanding Officer 51st Army
1943-06-15 1944-05-27 Commanding Officer LIV Rifle Corps
1944-10-XX 1945-04-26 Deputy Commanding Officer 57th Army
1945-04-26 1946-08-XX Commanding Officer LX Rifle Corps
Deputy Commanding Officer 57th Army
Deputy Commanding Officer 9th Mechanized Army
1948-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin