The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Marshal of Soviet Union Andrei Antonovich Grechko

Grechko, Andrei Antonovich

Marshal of Soviet Union

* 17th of October 1903

† 26th of April 1976

(Андрей Антонович Гречко)

Promotions

1941-07-10 Colonel
1941-11-09 Major-General
1943-04-28 Lieutenant-General
1943-10-09 Colonel-General
1953-08-03 Army General
1955-03-11 Marshal of Soviet Union

Service

1938-10-XX 1941-07-10 Chief of Staff, 62nd Cavalry Division
1941-07-10 1942-01-15 Commanding Officer 34th Cavalry Division
1942-01-18 1942-04-15 Commanding Officer V Cavalry Corps
1942-04-15 1942-09-03 Commanding Officer 12th Army
1942-09-20 1942-10-19 Commanding Officer 47th Army
1942-10-19 1943-01-05 Commanding Officer 18th Army
1943-01-05 1943-10-17 Commanding Officer 56th Army
1943-10-16 1943-12-14 Deputy Commander in Chief 1st Ukrainian Front
1943-12-15 1945-07-09 Commanding Officer 1st Guards Army
1945-07-09 1953-05-25 Commander in Chief Kiev Military District
1953-05-25 1957-11-11 Commander in Chief Soviet Group of Forces in Germany
1957-11-XX 1960-04-13 First Deputy Minister of Defence
1957-11-12 1960-04-06 Commander in Chief of Ground Forces
1960-07-07 1967-04-14 Commander in Chief of the Warsaw Pact Forces
1960-07-07 1967-04-14 First Deputy Minister of Defence
1967-04-12 1976-04-26 Minister of Defence
Picture source: http://www.warheroes.ru