The Generals of WWII

Generals from Germany Flag for Germany
Portrait of Major-General Konrad von Alberti

von Alberti, Konrad

Major-General

* 17th of July 1894

† 1st of August 1967

Promotions

1937-01-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-11-01 Colonel
1943-04-01 Major-General

Service

1935-01-01 1937-10-12 Instructor at the War Academy
1937-10-12 1939-09-24 Commanding Officer 2. Battalion, 50th Infantry Regiment
1939-09-24 1939-11-10 Commanding Officer 284th Infantry Regiment
1939-11-10 1941-07-17 Field Commandant 580
1941-07-17 1942-05-02 Field Commandant 240
1942-05-02 1942-05-30 At disposal of 1st Panzer Army
1942-05-30 1942-06-20 At disposal of the General Officer Commanding Rear Area Army Group South
1942-06-20 1943-01-07 Commanding Officer 179th Infantry Regiment
1943-01-07 Wounded
1943-01-07 1943-01-22 Hospitalized
1943-01-19 1943-04-17 In reserve
1943-04-17 1943-05-16 At disposal of Army Group Centre
1943-05-16 1943-08-01 Acting General Officer Commanding 246th Infantry Division
1943-08-01 1943-09-12 General Officer Commanding 246th Infantry Division
1943-09-12 1943-09-28 In reserve
1943-09-28 1943-11-15 Commissioned with the Review of Education & Training of Officers, Militray District V
1943-11-15 1944-07-18 Chief of Formation & Training Staff XIII
1944-07-18 1944-09-30 Chief of Divisional Liaison Command 182 to Italian (Social Republic of Italy) 3rd Division San Marco
1944-10-01 1944-10-25 In reserve
1944-10-25 1944-11-01 Commandant of Mannheim
1944-11-01 1945-03-26 General Officer Cmmanding Battle Area XII South
1945-03-26 1945-05-05 General Officer Commanding Group von Alberti
1945-05-05 1947-06-26 Prisoner of War
1947-06-26 Released
Picture source: http://www.mymilitaria.it/Liste_02/images/Alberti-Konrad.jpg