The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General André-Marie-Martial d'Anselme

d'Anselme, André-Marie-Martial

General

* 30th of November 1891

† 8th of June 1957

Promotions

1935-12-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-25 Colonel
1942-05-20 Brigadier-General
1945-05-08 Temporary Major-General (Dated back to 1945-03-25)
1945-09-01 Major-General
1947-02-20 Lieutenant-General
1950-06-01 General

Service

1936-05-20 1939-09-02 Chief of Personnel Service Section, General Staff Army
1939-09-02 1940-07-01 Director of Personnel Service, General Headquarters
1940-07-01 1940-10-11 Chief of Personnel Service Section, General Staff Army
1940-10-11 1942-01-15 Commanding Officer 18th Infantry Regiment
1942-01-15 1942-11-27 Director of Military Personnel, Secretary of State for War
1942-11-27 1943-03-01 On leave
1943-03-01 Demobilized
1944-01-01 1944-10-20 Assistant Head of Organisation de Résistance de l'Armée
1944-10-20 1945-03-13 Assistant General Officer Commanding Forces of the West
1945-03-13 1945-11-19 General Officer Commanding 23rd Infantry Division
1945-11-19 1946-06-16 Assistant General Officer Commanding French Forces Austria
1946-04-16 1947-08-30 General Officer Commanding 7th Military Region
1947-07-01 1948-10-01 Member of the Supreme War Council
1947-08-30 1950-05-31 General Officer Commanding 5th Military Region
1950-05-31 1952-11-30 Inspector of Reserves
1951-05-18 1953-01-01 Member of the Supreme Army Council
1952-11-30 Retired