The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Evgenii Petrovich Zhuravlev

Zhuravlev, Evgenii Petrovich

Lieutenant-General

* 8th of October 1896

† 11th of May 1983

(Евгений Петрович Журавлев)

Promotions

1936-02-17 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-09-09 Lieutenant-General

Service

1936-01-XX 1937-10-XX Chief of Staff, V Cavalry Corps
1937-10-XX 1940-02-XX Instructor at Cavalry Commanders' Advanced Training Course
1940-02-XX 1940-06-04 Chief of Staff, III Cavalry Corps
1940-06-04 1941-06-XX Chief of Staff, V Mechanized Corps
1941-06-XX 1941-08-03 Deputy Commanding Officer V Mechanized Corps
1941-08-03 1941-08-XX Commanding Officer V Mechanized Corps
1941-08-XX 1941-11-11 Deputy Commanding Officer 30th Army
1941-11-11 1941-11-20 Chief of Staff, Kalinin Front
1941-11-20 Wounded
1942-09-08 Assistant Commander in Chief for Formations, Kalinin Front
1942-09-08 1943-01-30 Commanding Officer 29th Army
1943-01-31 1943-03-21 Commanding Officer 53rd Army
1943-03-21 1943-10-24 Commanding Officer 68th Army
1943-10-24 1944-02-25 Commanding Officer 21st Army
1944-02-06 1944-11-07 Commanding Officer 18th Army
1944-11-XX 1945-05-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1945-05-XX 1945-10-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 27th Army
1945-10-XX 1949-06-XX Assistant Commander in Chief for Higher Military Schools, Carpathian Military District
1949-06-XX 1952-04-XX Inspector-General of Infantry, Main Inspection
1953-04-XX 1953-05-XX Deputy Chief Inspector of the Army
1953-05-XX 1954-05-XX Inspector-General of Ground Forces
1954-05-XX 1955-03-XX Assistant Commander in Chief Southern Ural Military District
1954-05-XX 1955-03-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, Southern Ural Military District
1955-03-XX 1960-12-XX Head of personnel Directorate, Ground Forces
1960-12-XX Retired
Picture source: http://s019.radikal.ru/i603/1306/98/6abef34e16b8.jpg