The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Gavriil Stanislavovich Zdanovich

Zdanovich, Gavriil Stanislavovich

Major-General

* 27th of March 1900

† 6th of July 1984

(Гавриил Станиславович Зданович)

Promotions

1943-11-17 Major-General

Service

1941-01-XX 1941-09-27 Deputy Chief of Staff, LXVI Rifle Corps
1941-01-XX 1941-09-27 Chief of Operations Section, LXVI Rifle Corps
1941-09-27 1941-10-19 Behind enemy lines
1941-11-XX 1942-03-XX Chief of Staff, 4th Rifle Division
1942-03-XX 1942-09-03 Deputy Commanding Officer 197th Rifle Division
1942-09-03 1944-05-18 Commanding Officer 203rd Rifle Division
1944-05-15 1944-05-29 Wounded and hospitalized
1944-05-29 1946-02-XX Commanding Officer 203rd Rifle Division
1946-02-XX 1946-06-XX Commanding Officer IL Rifle Corps
1946-06-XX 1946-07-XX At disposal of Main Personnel Directorate
1946-07-XX 1948-10-XX Head of the Military Historical Course, Frunze Military Academy
1948-10-XX At disposal of the Volunteer Society for Assistance to the Army
1952-04-XX Head of Tombovsk Committee, Volunteer Society for Assistance to the Army
1952-04-XX 1953-08-XX Head of Tombovsk Committee, Volunteer Society for Assistance to the Army, Air Force & Navy
1953-08-XX Retired
Picture source: Http://www.warheroes.ru