The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Mikhail Ivanovich Zaporozhchenko

Zaporozhchenko, Mikhail Ivanovich

Lieutenant-General

* 5th of June 1897

† 20th of May 1970

(Михаил Иванович Запорожченко)

Promotions

1935-11-23 Kombrig
1942-10-14 Major-General
1945-04-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-01-XX 1938-07-XX Commandant of Baku Infantry School
1938-07-XX 1939-11-XX Arrested
1939-11-XX Released
1939-11-XX 1940-03-XX At disposal of the Command & Staff Directorate
1940-03-XX 1941-07-XX Commandant of 2nd Ordzhonikidzevsk Infantry School
1941-07-XX 1942-03-XX Commanding Officer 409th Rifle Division
1942-03-06 1943-01-13 Commanding Officer 197th Rifle Division
1943-01-13 1943-02-15 Commanding Officer 59th Guards Rifle Division
1943-02-15 1943-03-09 Commanding Officer XVIII Rifle Corps
1943-04-XX 1943-09-XX Deputy Commanding Officer III Guards Army
1943-09-26 1943-11-17 Commanding Officer IV Guards Rifle Corps
1943-11-XX 1944-02-XX Hospitalized
1944-02-XX 1944-08-24 Deputy Commander in Chief Orel Military District
1944-08-24 1945-09-XX Commanding Officer XI Rifle Corps
1945-09-XX 1946-01-19 At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1946-01-19 1948-06-10 Commanding Officer XX Guards Rifle Corps
1948-06-XX 1949-06-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of Ground Forces
1949-06-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin