The Generals of WWII

Generals from Romania Flag for Romania
Portrait of Major-General Gheorghe Zaharescu

Zaharescu, Gheorghe

Major-General

* 1889

Promotions

1933-01-01 Colonel
1939-10-25 Brigadier-General
1942-10-25 Major-General

Service

1940-XX-XX 1941-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 11th Infantry Division
1941-06-22 1941-11-08 Chief of Staff, 3rd Army
1941-11-08 1942-04-01 General Officer Commanding 13th Infantry Division
1942-04-01 1946-08-09 Director of Supreme Engineers Directorate, Ministry of War
1942-04-01 1946-08-09 General Officer Commanding Engineer Troops
1946-08-09 1947-05-XX At disposal
1947-05-XX Retited