The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Brigadier Peter Young

Young, Peter

Brigadier

* 28th of July 1915

† 13th of September 1988

Promotions

1943-08-01 Acting Lieutenant-Colonel
1943-11-01 War Substantive Major
1943-11-01 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1944-10-06 Acting Colonel
1945-04-06 War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1945-04-06 Temporary Colonel
1945-06-19 Acting Brigadier
1945-08-26 Captain
1945-12-19 Temporary Brigadier
1946-01-04 Reverted to War Substantive Lieutenant-Colonel
1948-11-18 Reverted to Major
1956-02-28 Lieutenant-Colonel
1959-07-17 Granted the honorary rank of Brigadier

Service

1943-XX-XX 1944-XX-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Commando
1945-XX-XX 1946-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Commando Brigade
1953-XX-XX 1956-XX-XX Commanding Officer 9th Regiment, Arab Legion [Jordan]
1956-07-03 1956-09-29 Instructor at School of Amphibious Warfare
1959-07-17 Retired
Picture source: http://www.commandoveterans.org/cdoGallery/d/9667-7/Peter+Young+DSO+MC.jpg