The Generals of WWII

Generals from Canada Flag for Canada
Portrait of Major-General Hugh Andrew Young

Young, Hugh Andrew

Major-General

* 3rd of April 1898

† 1982

Service

1940-10-12 1941-12-06 General Staff Officer 1 Canadian Military Headquarters, England
1941-08-07 1941-10-05 Acting General Staff Officer 1 2nd Canadian Division
1941-12-07 1942-06-23 General Staff Officer 1 5th Canadian Amoured Division, England
1942-06-24 1942-09-07 Brigadier General Staff Canadian Military Headquarters, England
1942-09-08 1943-01-14 Commanding Officer 6th Canadian Brigade, England
1943-01-14 1944-02-26 Brigadier General Staff II Canadian Corps, England
1944-02-27 1945-08-25 Commanding Officer 6th Canadian Brigade, North-West Europe
1944-09-16 1946-03-29 Quartermaster-General, National Defence Headquarters
1947-XX-XX Retired
1950-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Deputy Minister of Department of Resources & Development
1953-XX-XX 1963-XX-XX Deputy Minister of Department of Public Works
Picture source: Courtesy of M. Law