The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Heisuke Yanagawa

Yanagawa, Heisuke

Lieutenant-General

* 2nd of October 1879

† 22nd of January 1945

Promotions

1918-07-24 Lieutenant-Colonel
1922-08-15 Colonel
1927-04-01 Major-General
1931-12-12 Lieutenant-General

Service

1918-05-24 1920-06-01 Representative to the Chinese Government
1920-06-01 1920-08-19 Instructor at the War College
1920-08-19 1923-03-17 Member of the Japanese Military Mission to League of Nations
1923-03-17 1925-05-01 Commanding Officer 20th Cavalry Regiment
1925-05-01 1927-05-06 Chief of 4th Section (Training), 1st Section, General Staff
1927-04-01 1929-08-01 Commanding Officer 1st Cavalry Brigade
1929-08-01 1930-12-22 Commandant of the Army Cavalry School
1930-12-22 1932-08-08 Inspector-General of Cavalry
1932-08-08 1934-08-01 Vice Minister of War
1934-08-01 1935-12-02 General Officer Commanding 1st Division
1935-12-02 1936-08-01 Commander in Chief Taiwan Army District
1936-08-01 1936-09-20 Attached to the General Staff
1936-09-20 Retired
1937-10-14 Recalled
1937-10-14 1938-03-09 General Officer Commanding 10th Army [China]
1938-03-09 Retired
1938-12-16 1940-12-21 Head of General Affairs Bureau, Asia Development Board
1940-12-21 1941-07-18 Minister of Justice
1941-07-18 1941-10-18 Minister of State Affairs