The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Otozo Yamada

Yamada, Otozo

General

* 6th of November 1881

† 18th of July 1965

(山田乙三)

Promotions

1930-08-01 Major-General
1940-08-01 General

Service

1922-02-04 1926-03-02 Commanding Officer 26th Cavalry Regiment
1926-03-02 1927-07-26 Attached to Chosen Army Staff, Korea
1927-07-26 1928-08-XX Chief of 8th Section (Communications), 3rd Bureau, General Staff
1928-08-XX 1930-08-01 Chief of 7th Section (Communications), 3rd Bureau, General Staff
1930-08-01 1931-08-01 Director of Training Department, Cavalry School
1931-08-01 1932-08-08 Commanding Officer 4th Cavalry Brigade
1932-08-08 1933-08-01 Commandant of the Army Signal School
1933-08-01 1934-08-01 Head of 3rd Bureau, General Staff
1934-08-01 1935-12-02 Head of General Affairs Bureau, General Staff
1935-08-18 1935-09-07 Temporary Head of 3rd Bureau, General Staff
1935-12-01 1937-03-01 Commandant of the Military Academy
1937-03-01 1938-01-08 General Officer Commanding 12th Division, Manchuria
1938-01-13 1938-12-10 General Officer Commanding 3rd Army, Manchuria
1938-12-15 1939-09-23 Commander in Chief Central China Expeditionary Army, China
1940-10-14 1944-08-18 Inspector-General of Military Training
1940-10-14 1944-08-18 Member of the Supreme War Council
1941-07-07 1941-12-09 Commander in Chief General Defence Command
1944-07-18 1945-08-11 Commander in Chief Kwantung Army, Manchuria
1945-08-11 1956-06-26 Prisoner of War, Soviet Union
1949-XX-XX Condemned to 25 years imprisonment as war criminal
1956-06-26 Released