The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Brigadier Hugh Wrigley

Wrigley, Hugh

Brigadier

* 1st of December 1898

† 3rd of June 1980

Promotions

1940-12-17 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-23 Colonel
1942-09-28 Temporary Brigadier
1942-10-27 Relinquishes the Temporary rank of Brigadier
1943-03-09 Brigadier

Service

1940-12-17 1941-01-16 Commanding Officer 2nd/5th Infantry Battalion
1941-02-23 1942-01-13 Commanding Officer 2nd/6th Infantry Battalion
1942-09-25 1942-10-27 Acting Commanding Officer 20th Australian Brigade
1944-06-14 1944-09-19 Commanding Officer 2nd Australian Base Sub-Area
1944-09-20 1945-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Australian Base Sub-Area
1946-04-30 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/083495