The Generals of WWII

Generals from Great Britain Flag for Great Britain
Portrait of Major-General Douglas Neil Wimberley

Wimberley, Douglas Neil

Major-General

* 15th of August 1896

† 26th of August 1983

Promotions

1936-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-12-19 Lieutenant-Colonel
1940-03-16 Acting Colonel
1940-07-20 Acting Brigadier
1940-09-16 Temporary Colonel
1940-10-17 Colonel (dated back to 1939-01-01)
1941-01-20 Temporary Brigadier
1941-05-21 Acting Major-General
1942-05-21 Temporary Major-General
1944-07-31 Major-General (Dated back to 1943-12-24)

Service

1936-01-17 1938-02-04 General Staff Officer 2, War Office
1938-XX-XX 1939-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Cameron Highlanders
1939-12-28 1940-01-08 Chief Instructor at Senior Officers' School Sheerness
1940-01-09 1941-01-17 Commanding Officer ? Brigade
1940-03-16 1940-07-19 Instructor at the Tactical School
1940-07-19 1940-09-12 Commanding Officer 13th Infantry Brigade
1940-09-13 1941-05-15 Commanding Officer 152nd Infantry Brigade
1941-05-22 1941-06-15 General Officer Commanding 46th Infantry Division
1941-06-11 1943-08-21 General Officer Commanding 51st Infantry Division [North Africa - Sicily]
1943-09-02 1944-12-14 Commandant of the Staff College Camberley
1944-12-15 1946-XX-XX Director of Infantry, War Office
1946-10-08 Retired