The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Arthur Stephenson Wilson

Wilson, Arthur Stephenson

Major-General

* 2nd of May 1897

Promotions

1940-01-22 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-04-06 Temporary Colonel
1943-02-16 Colonel
1943-02-16 Temporary Brigadier
1949-01-01 Brigadier

Service

1939-11-13 1940-04-03 Deputy Assistant Director of Ordnance Service, 6th Australian Infantry Division
1940-04-04 1940-07-03 Assistant Director of Survey, I Australian Corps
1940-07-04 1940-12-13 Commanding Officer X Anti-Aircraft Regiment
1940-12-14 1941-01-07 Assistant Director of Ordnance Service, I Australian Corps
1941-01-08 1941-03-18 Assistant Director of Ordnance Service (Equipment), Australian Imperial Force
1941-03-19 1942-04-05 Assistant Director of Ordnance Service (Plans & Lines of Communication), Australian Imperial Force
1942-04-06 1943-01-07 Assistant Master-General of the Ordnance, Army Headquarters
1943-01-08 1946-04-09 Deputy Master-General of the Ordnance (Maintenance), Army Headquarters
1946-04-10 1950-01-31 Deputy Master-General of the Ordnance, Army Headquarters
1950-02-01 Controller of Army Supplies & Development, Army Branch, Department of Supply
1954-05-03 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/000923