The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General Thomas Rhys Williams

Williams, Thomas Rhys

Major-General

* 10th of April 1884

† 23rd of October 1950

Promotions

1920-01-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1932-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1934-08-20 Brevet Colonel
1937-07-01 Colonel
1939-10-13 Local Major-General

Service

1920-04-01 1921-04-30 General Staff Officer, Army Signals, Army Headquarters
1921-05-01 1923-11-14 Staff Officer, G Branch, Army Headquarters
1923-11-15 1926-02-15 Training abroad [Great Britain]
1926-02-18 1934-01-31 Staff Officer, Engineers & Signals, Army Headquarters
1932-09-07 1933-10-14 Commanding Constructional Party, Darwin
1934-02-01 1939-10-12 Director of Mechanisation, Army Headquarters
1935-01-15 1936-05-11 Training abroad [Great Britain]
1938-09-15 1939-10-12 Deputy Master-General of the Ordnance, Army Headquarters
1939-10-13 1940-XX-XX Master-General of the Ordnance, Army Headquarters
1939-10-13 1940-XX-XX Fourth Military Member of the Military Board
1941-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Chief Military Adviser, Ministry of Munitions
1944-04-11 Retired