The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Lieutenant-General John Lawrence Whitham

Whitham, John Lawrence

Lieutenant-General

* 7th of October 1881

† 12th of May 1952

Promotions

1915-08-04 Temporary Lieutenant-Colonel
1919-11-01 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-07-01 Brevet Colonel
1935-06-01 Colonel
1935-06-01 Temporary Brigadier
1937-07-01 Major-General
1940-05-02 Temporary Lieutenant-General

Service

1916-02-01 1916-07-09 Deputy Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1916-07-10 1916-09-22 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General, 2nd Australian Infantry Division
1916-09-23 1916-11-30 Assistant Adjutant-General, Administration Headquarters, Australian Imperial Force, London [Great Britain]
1916-12-01 1917-06-30 Assistant Adjutant-General, Australian Imperial Force [France]
1917-07-01 1918-05-16 Commanding Officer 52nd Infantry Battalion [France]
1918-05-17 1918-12-21 Commanding Officer 49th Infantry Battalion [France]
1918-12-22 1919-06-29 Australian Liaison Officer, British Expeditionary Force [France]
1919-08-01 1920-01-21 Liaison Officer to the Minister of Defence
1920-01-22 1921-03-31 Attending Staff College Camberley [Great Britain]
1921-04-01 1922-07-31 Staff Officer, Inspector-General's Branch, Army Headquarters
1922-08-01 1924-12-31 Staff Officer, A-Q Branch, 4th Australian Infantry Division
1923-09-01 1924-12-31 Instructional Group Commander, 4th Australian Infantry Division
1925-01-01 1927-12-31 Staff Officer, G Branch, 3rd Australian Infantry Division
1928-01-01 1933-06-30 Director of Organization & Personnel Services, Army Headquarters
1933-07-01 1935-05-31 Commanding Officer Field Troops, 6th Military District
1933-07-01 1935-05-31 Temporary District Officer Commanding 6th Military District
1935-06-01 1937-06-30 Commanding Officer 1st Mixed Brigade
1935-06-01 1937-06-30 Temporary District Officer Commanding 1st Military District
1937-07-01 1940-05-01 General Officer Commanding 4th Australian Infantry Division
1937-07-01 1939-11-01 Temporary District Officer Commanding 3rd Military District
1937-08-01 1938-06-09 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1940-05-02 General Officer Comamnder in Chief Southern Command
1940-05-02 District Officer Commanding 3rd Military District
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/H15840