The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General John Stewart Whitelaw

Whitelaw, John Stewart

Major-General

* 26th of August 1894

† 21st of April 1964

Promotions

1936-06-27 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1937-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-11-02 Colonel
1941-02-06 Temporary Brigadier
1942-04-06 Temporary Major-General
1942-09-01 Major-General

Service

1935-03-07 1939-11-01 General Staff Officer Artillery, G Branch, Army Headquarters
1939-11-02 1942-04-05 Commander Coast Defences, Eastern Command
1939-11-02 1942-04-05 Commanding Officer Fixed Defences, Eastern Command
1940-09-11 1942-04-05 Aide-de-Camp to the Governor-General of Australia
1942-04-06 1945-06-17 Major-General Royal Artillery, Army Headquarters
1942-04-06 1945-06-17 Major-General Royal Artillery, Allied Land Forces, Southwest Pacific Area
1945-06-18 1946-03-10 General Officer Commanding Victoria Lines of Communication Area
1946-03-23 General Officer Commander in Chief Western Command
1946-03-23 District Officer Commanding 5th Military District
1951-08-27 Retired
Picture source: http://cas.awm.gov.au/photograph/107700