The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General William Gaulbert Weaver

Weaver, William Gaulbert

Major-General

* 24th of November 1888

† 25th of November 1970

Promotions

1935-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-06-26 Colonel (AUS)
1942-06-01 Colonel
1943-04-26 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1945-01-05 Major-General (AUS)
1946-02-28 Major-General

Service

1935-05-26 1936-05-31 Assistant to Assistant Chief of Staff (G-4), 2nd Corps Area
1936-07-01 1937-06-XX Deputy Chief of Staff for Civil Conservation Corps, 2nd Corps
1937-07-XX 1941-04-XX Professor of Military Science & Tactics, University of Wisconsin
1941-04-XX 1941-12-XX Commanding Officer Infantry Replacement Training Center, Camp Roberts, California
1941-12-XX 1942-07-XX Commanding Officer 38th Infantry Regiment
1942-07-XX 1942-09-XX Commanding Officer 3rd Detachment, 2nd Army Troops
1942-09-XX 1944-07-XX Chief of Staff, Servives of Supply, European Theater of Operations
1942-09-XX 1944-07-XX Deputy Field Commanding General, Servives of Supply, European Theater of Operations
1944-07-XX 1944-11-XX Assistant Commanding General 90th Division [North West Europe]
1944-11-XX 1945-02-25 Commanding General 8th Division, North-West Europe
1946-02-28 Retired