The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Douglas Lafayette Weart

Weart, Douglas Lafayette

Major-General

* 10th of August 1891

† 5th of April 1975

Promotions

1936-04-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-07-01 Colonel (AUS)
1942-12-01 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1943-07-12 Colonel
1945-05-18 Major-General (AUS)
1946-06-30 Termination of rank Major-General (AUS)
1948-01-24 Brigadier-General
1948-01-24 Major-General (AUS)

Service

1934-09-01 1936-06-19 Attending the Command & General Staff School
1936-06-20 1938-08-31 Instructor at the Command & General Staff School
1938-09-01 1939-06-20 Attending the Army War College
1939-06-26 1939-06-28 Assistant to Division engineer, North Atlantic Division
1939-06-29 1942-08-01 Assistant Engineer of Maintenance, Panama Canal
1942-08-07 1942-12-08 Division Engineer, New England Division
1943-01-01 1944-12-31 Chief of Staff, Caribbean Defense Command
1945-01-30 1945-06-30 Commanding General Rear Echelon, China Theater of Operations
1945-09-02 1945-11-19 Commanding General Shanghai Base Command [China]
1946-02-02 1946-10-31 Division Engineer, Boston Division
1946-11-01 1948-05-16 Division Engineer, Ohio River Division
1948-05-19 Commanding General Engineer Center, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
1948-05-19 Commandant of the Engineer School
1948-05-19 President of the Engineer School
1951-08-XX Retired