The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Masao Watanabe

Watanabe, Masao

Lieutenant-General

* 10th of October 1888

† 11th of October 1950

(渡辺正夫)

(渡邊正夫)

(わたなべ まさお)

Promotions

1929-08-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1933-08-01 Colonel
1937-08-02 Major-General
1939-10-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1928-08-10 1933-08-01 Instructor of the Army Field Artillery School
1933-08-01 1936-03-07 Commanding Officer 10th Field Artillery Regiment
1936-03-07 1937-08-02 Chief of Staff, 14th Division
1937-08-02 1938-07-15 Chief of Staff, Central Defence Army
1938-07-15 1939-03-23 Head of General Affairs Bureau, Army Armaments Factory
1939-03-23 1940-04-01 Head of Main Army Arsenal
1940-04-01 1940-08-01 Attached to Army Aviation Technical Research Institute
1940-08-01 1942-12-01 General Officer Commanding 56th Division
1942-12-01 1944-03-23 Commandant of the Army Science School
1944-03-22 1944-08-08 General Officer Commanding 32nd Army [Ryukyu Islands]
1944-08-08 1944-10-26 Attached to the General Staff
1944-10-26 1944-10-31 In reserve
1944-10-31 Retired
1945-03-20 Recalled
1945-03-20 1945-04-01 Attached to Army Ordnance Administrative Headquarters
1945-04-01 1945-09-02 General Officer Commanding Osaka Divisional District