The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of General Joseph Vuillemin

Vuillemin, Joseph

General

* 14th of March 1883

† 23rd of July 1963

(Armée de l'Air)

Promotions

1924-03-25 Lieutenant-Colonel
1928-06-25 Colonel
1933-03-08 Birgadier-General (Army)
1933-04-01 Brigadier-General
1936-10-14 Major-General
1936-10-15 Lieutennant-General
1939-06-24 General ( Dated back to 1937-07-01)

Service

1923-XX-XX 1925-09-24 Commanding Officer 11th Air Regiment
1925-09-24 1928-XX-XX Temporary Commanding Officer Air Forces, Algeria
1932-XX-XX 1934-06-12 Commanding Officer Air Forces, Morocco
1934-06-12 1934-09-03 Assistant Inspector of Heavy Defence Aviation, Inspectorate-General of Defence Aviation of Metropolitan France
1934-09-03 Assistant Inspector of Defence Aviation of Metropolitan France
1935-XX-XX 1936-XX-XX Commanding Officer I Air Corps
1937-07-01 1940-11-05 Member of the Supreme Air Force Council
1938-02-22 1940-06-24 Vice-President of the Supreme Air Force Council
1938-02-22 1940-06-24 Chief of the Air Staff
1938-02-22 1940-06-24 Inspector-General of Air Defence
1939-09-02 1940-06-24 Commander in Chief of the Air Forces
1940-06-24 1940-11-05 Inspector-General of the Air Force Responsible for the Coordination of Air Defense Operations
1940-11-05 1945-03-14 Placed on terminal leave
1945-03-14 Retired
Picture source: http://www.war44.com/misc/images/2/General_Joseph_Vuillemin.jpg