The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Colonel-General Vladimir Ivanovich Vostrukhov

Vostrukhov, Vladimir Ivanovich

Colonel-General

* 31st of May 1895

† 18th of November 1971

(Владимир Иванович Вострухов)

Promotions

1940-04-25 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1943-09-25 Lieutenant-General
1945-05-29 Colonel-General

Service

1932-XX-XX 1934-XX-XX Head of Senior Officers' Course 'Vystrel'
1934-XX-XX Assistant Inspector of Infantry & Rifle Training
Senior Assistant Inspector of Infantry
1940-XX-XX Inspector, 1st Section, Infantry Directorate
Deputy Chief of 4th Section, Combat Training Directorate
Chief of 4th Section, Combat Training Directorate
1941-XX-XX 1941-10-19 Deputy Commanding Officer for Rear Service, 22nd Army
1941-10-19 1942-04-08 Commanding Officer 22nd Army
1942-02-XX 1942-03-19 At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1942-03-19 1942-04-08 Commanding Officer 31st Army
1942-04-10 1942-10-XX Deputy Commander in Chief for Rear Service, Kalinin Front
1942-04-10 1942-10-XX Chief of Rear Service, Kalinin Front
1942-10-XX 1943-04-XX Deputy Commanding Officer for Rear Service, 30th Army
1943-04-XX 1943-07-10 Deputy Commander in Chief for Rear Service, Steppe Military District
1943-04-XX 1943-07-10 Chief of Rear Service, Steppe Military District
1943-07-10 1943-10-20 Deputy Commander in Chief for Rear Service, Steppe Front
1943-07-10 1943-10-20 Chief of Rear Service, Steppe Front
1943-10-20 1945-05-05 Deputy Commander in Chief for Rear Service, 2nd Ukrainian Front
1943-10-20 1945-05-05 Chief of Rear Service, 2nd Ukrainian Front
1945-XX-XX Deputy Commander in Chief for Rear Service, Transbaikal Front
1946-XX-XX 1949-XX-XX Commandant of Military Academy of Rear Service & Supply
1949-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX Commander in Chief of Rear Service, Air Forces
1953-XX-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin