The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Chief Marshal of Artillery Nikolai Nikolaevich Voronov

Voronov, Nikolai Nikolaevich

Chief Marshal of Artillery

* 5th of May 1899

† 28th of February 1968

(Николай Николаевич Воронов)


1935-11-26 Kombrig
1937-06-20 Komkor
1940-03-23 Komandarm 2nd Rank
1940-06-04 Colonel-General of Artillery
1943-01-18 Marshal of Artillery
1944-02-21 Chief Marshal of Artillery


1932-08-XX 1933-XX-XX Military Attaché to Italy
1933-11-XX 1934-04-XX Commanding Officer Artillery, 1st Proletarian Rifle Division of Moscow
1934-04-XX 1936-XX-XX Commandant of Leningrad Artillery School
1936-XX-XX 1937-XX-XX Military Adviser to the Spanish Republican Army
1937-06-20 1940-07-26 Head of Artillery Directorate
1937-06-20 1950-03-XX Commander in Chief of Artillery
1940-07-27 1941-06-14 Deputy Head of Main Artillery Directorate
1941-06-14 1941-07-XX Head of Main Air Defence Directorate
1941-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Deputy People's Commissar for Defence
1950-XX-XX 1953-XX-XX President of the Academy of Artillery Science
1953-XX-XX 1958-10-XX Commandant of Military Artillery Command Academy
1958-10-XX 1968-02-28 Inspector-Counselor, Group og Inspector-Generals, Ministry of Defence
Picture source: Courtesy of Auke de Vlieger