The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General of Artillery Arkadii Nikolaevich Volchek

Volchek, Arkadii Nikolaevich

Major-General of Artillery

* 11th of June 1904

† 12th of December 1963

(Аркадий Николаевич Волчек)

Promotions

1943-09-28 Major-General of Artillery

Service

1939-08-XX Commanding Officer 239th Light Artillery
1940-10-XX Commanding Officer 501th Howitzer Artillery Regiment
1940-10-XX 1941-08-29 Commanding Officer Artillery, Shavlinsk Fortified Area
1941-08-29 1942-01-XX Senior Inspector, Artillery Group, Air Defence Section, Formations Inspectorate Directorate
1942-01-XX 1942-06-04 Deputy Chief of 2nd Section, Inspection of Formation & Training of New Rifle Units, Main Formation Directorate
1942-06-04 1942-10-XX Senior inspector, Inspection of Formation & Training of New Rifle Units, Main Formation Directorate
1942-10-XX 1942-11-XX At disposal of the Commander in Chief of Artillery
1942-11-XX 1943-03-30 Commanding Officer Artillery, Separate NKVD Army
1943-03-30 1943-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer Artillery, 70th Army
1943-05-XX 1943-08-10 Commanding Officer 21st Separate Mortar Brigade
1943-08-10 1943-09-16 Commanding Officer 35th Guards Mortar Brigade
1943-09-17 1944-04-15 Commanding Officer 1st Guards Shock Artillery Division
1944-04-16 Seriously wounded
1944-04-16 1944-09-XX Hospitalized
1944-09-XX 1950-04-XX Commandant of Ryazan Artillery School
1950-04-XX 1953-08-10 Commandant of Khabarovsk Artillery School
1953-08-10 Retired
Picture source: http://myfront.in.ua/public/Byografy/B/VolchekAH.jpg