The Generals of WWII

Generals from Czechoslovakia Flag for Czechoslovakia
Portrait of General Sergej Vojcechovský

Vojcechovský, Sergej

General

* 28th of October 1883

† 27th of October 1951

Service

1917-02-11 1917-03-15 Chief of Staff 176th Rifle Division, Russia
1917-03-15 1917-05-20 Chief of Staff 2nd Grenadier Division, Russia
1917-05-20 1917-09-08 Chief of Staff 126th Rifle Division
1917-09-08 1918-01-06 Chief of Staff 1st Rifle Division, Russia
1918-01-06 1918-05-26 Commanding Officer 3rd Rifle Regiment, Russia
1918-05-26 1918-06-10 Commanding Officer Cheliabinsk Forces, Russia
1918-07-08 1919-01-01 Commanding Officer Jekaterinbursk Forces, Russia
1919-01-01 1919-07-22 General Officer Commanding II Ufimsk Corps, Russia
1919-07-22 1920-01-25 General Officer Commanding 2nd Siberian Army, Russia
1920-01-25 1921-05-01 Commander in Chief White Russian Forces in Siberia, Russia
1921-05-01 Joins the Czechoslovakian Army
1921-10-06 1923-01-13 Commanding Officer 24th Brigade
1923-01-13 1927-07-31 General Officer Commanding 9th Division
1927-07-31 1935-11-15 General Officer Commanding Brno Military Command
1935-11-15 1938-09-27 General Officer Commanding Prague Military Command
1938-09-27 1938-10-14 General Officer Commanding 1st Army
1938-10-14 1939-04-01 General Officer Commanding Prague Military Command
1939-04-01 Retired
1945-05-12 Arrested by the Soviet NKVD
1945-05-12 1951-10-27 In Soviet Prison
1951-10-27 Died in Prison
Picture source: Courtesy of Hana Vselichova