The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Andrei Andreevich Vlasov

Vlasov, Andrei Andreevich

Lieutenant-General

* 1st of September 1901

† 1st of August 1946

(Андрей Андреевич Власов)

Promotions

1940-02-20 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General
1942-01-24 Lieutenant-General

Service

1937-08-XX 1938-04-22 Commanding Officer 133rd Rifle Regiment
1938-04-22 1938-09-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 72nd Rifle Division
1938-09-XX 1939-11-XX Military Adviser to China
1940-01-10 1941-01-17 Commanding Officer 99th Rifle Division
1941-01-17 1941-08-15 Commanding Officer IV Mechanized Corps
1941-07-23 1941-09-05 Commandant of Kiev
1941-07-23 1941-09-05 Commanding Officer 37th Army
1941-XX-XX On sick leave
1941-11-30 1942-03-08 Commanding Officer 20th Army
1942-03-XX 1942-04-16 Deputy Commander in Chief Volkhov Front
1942-04-16 1942-07-01 Commanding Officer 2nd Shook Army
1942-07-12 1942-XX-XX Prisoner of War
1944-XX-XX 1945-05-11 Commanding Officer ROA
1945-05-12 1946-08-01 Arrested
1946-08-01 Condemned to death and executed as traitor
Picture source: http://mechcorps.rkka.ru