The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Fernand Vix

Vix, Fernand

Major-General

* 26th of October 1876

† 21st of March 1941

Promotions

1917-07-06 Lieutenant-Colonel
1921-09-23 Colonel
1928-02-28 Brigadier-General
1933-03-20 Major-General

Service

1918-XX-XX Chief of Staff, 17th Colonial Infantry Division
1918-XX-XX Chief of the Allied military Mission in Budapest [Hungary]
1926-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Madgascan Regiment
1926-XX-XX 1927-XX-XX Commanding Officer 21st Colonial Infantry Regiment
1928-03-23 Commanding Officer Siv-Divisions Rouen-Nord, Rouen-Sud, le Havre, Evreux & Bernay
1929-03-10 1933-XX-XX At disposal of the General Officer Commanding Levant
1934-10-11 Member of the Advisory Committee for the Defence of the Colonies
1934-10-11 1935-10-15 General Officer Commanding 2nd Colonial Senegalese Division
1935-10-15 Retired
1939-09-02 1939-11-27 General Officer Commanding 54th Infantry Division
1940-XX-XX Retired