The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Sergei Vladimorovich Vishnevskii

Vishnevskii, Sergei Vladimorovich

Major-General

* 5th of April 1898

† 22nd of June 1967

(Сергей Владимирович Вишневский)

Promotions

1935-12-04 Colonel
1940-04-02 Kombrig
1940-06-04 Major-General

Service

1926-10-XX Commanding Officer ? Cavalry Brigade
1926-10-XX 1927-10-XX Assistant Chief of Cavalry Section, Leningrad Military District
1927-10-XX 1929-04-XX Commanding Officer 7th Cavalry Division
1929-04-XX 1932-XX-XX Chief of Staff, ? Cavalry Brigade
1932-XX-XX 1933-XX-XX Commanding Officer ? Cavalry Division
1933-XX-XX 1935-XX-XX Instructor at Military Academy of Mechanization & Motorization
1935-XX-XX 1938-XX-XX Chief of Staff, VI Cavalry Corps
1938-XX-XX Arrested
1938-XX-XX Released
1938-XX-XX 1940-XX-XX Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1940-10-XX 1941-09-15 Assistant Inspector-General of Cavalry
1941-09-15 1941-09-19 Chief of Staff, 32nd Army
1941-09-19 1941-10-13 Commanding Officer 32nd Army
1941-10-13 1945-04-30 Prisoner of War
1945-04-30 Liberated by the American Army
1945-04-30 1945-05-26 Attached to the Soviet Military Mission in France
1945-05-26 1945-12-31 Under investigation
1945-12-31 1947-XX-XX at disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1947-XX-XX 1949-08-24 Instructor at Frunze Military Academy
1949-08-24 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Ilya Mukhin