The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Brigadier-General Clinton Dermott Vincent

Vincent, Clinton Dermott

Brigadier-General

* 29th of November 1914

† 5th of July 1955

(USAAF/USAF)

Nickname: Casey

Promotions

1942-02-26 Lieutenant-Colonel (AUS)
1943-01-01 Colonel (AUS) (Air Corps)
1943-05-05 Colonel (AUS)
1944-06-02 Brigadier-General (AUS)
1946-06-12 Captain
1946-06-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (AUS)
1948-07-01 Lieutenant-Colonel (USAF)

Service

1941-12-02 1942-03-15 Commanding Officer 35th Pursuit Group [Australia - India]
1942-03-16 1942-11-04 Executive Officer, Karachi-American Air Base Command [India]
1942-11-12 1942-12-31 Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), China Air Task Force
1943-01-01 1943-03-09 Executive Officer, China Air Task Force
1943-03-10 1943-05-27 Acting Chief of Staff, 14th Air Force [China]
1943-05-28 1943-12-09 Commanding Officer Forward Echelon, 14th Air Force [China]
1943-12-10 1945-02-21 Commanding General 68th Composite Wing [China]
1945-03-XX 1945-07-XX Commanding General 30th Flying Training Wing
1945-08-01 1945-10-XX Commanding General 29th Flying Training Wing
1945-10-31 1945-12-19 Commanding General 32nd Flying Training Wing
1946-01-26 1946-06-30 Commanding General Iceland Base Command, Atlantic Division, Air Transport Command
1946-07-01 1946-08-04 Attached to Atlantic Division, Air Transport Command
1946-08-XX 1948-07-15 Instructor at the Air Tactics & Operations Division, Air University
1948-07-16 1949-04-19 Instructor at the Personnel & Administration Division, Air University
1949-04-XX 1952-04-09 Commanding Officer 25th Air Division
1952-04-10 1953-07-XX Deputy Chief of Staff for Material, Air Defense Command
1953-08-XX 1955-06-XX Vice Commanding General Western Air Defense Force
1955-06-XX 1955-07-05 Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Air Defense Command
1955-07-05 Died of a heart attack
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon