The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Maurice Viant

Viant, Maurice

Lieutenant-General

* 20th of October 1882

† 19th of March 1963

Promotions

1935-06-11 Brigadier-General
1939-12-08 Major-General
1941-11-20 Lieutenant-General

Service

1934-01-21 1936-07-04 General Officer Commanding Artillery Levant
1936-07-04 1936-09-24 On leave
1936-09-24 1939-09-02 Member of the Advisory Committee on Colonial Defence
1936-10-05 1940-01-01 Commanding Officer Artillery 3rd Colonial Division
1937-07-02 1939-09-02 Member of Engineering Technical Committee
1940-01-01 1940-06-25 General Officer Commanding Artillery 2nd Army
1940-06-25 1940-07-01 General Officer Commanding XVIII Corps
1940-07-01 1940-08-15 Commanding Officer Department Haute-Loire
1940-08-15 1940-09-01 General Officer Commanding Sub-Division Haute-Loire
1940-09-27 1941-05-15 General Officer Commanding Dakar Base
1940-09-27 1941-05-15 General Officer Commanding Artillery, French West Africa
1941-05-15 1942-01-31 General Officer Commanding Dakar, Senegal & Mauritanian Military Region
1942-01-31 1942-08-15 General Officer Commander in Chief French West Africa
1942-09-01 Retired
Picture source: http://museedesetoiles.fr/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/Maurice-Viant.jpg