The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Pavel Mikhailovich Vetrov

Vetrov, Pavel Mikhailovich

Major-General

* 1902

† 1982

(NKVD)

(Павел Михайлович Ветров)

Promotions

1943-03-15 Colonel
1943-10-29 Major-General

Service

1941-08-XX 1941-08-12 Chief of Staff, 22nd Rifle Division
1941-08-12 Wounded
1941-08-12 1941-12-17 Hospitalized
1941-12-17 1942-02-XX Instructor at the Higher School of People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD Troops
1942-02-XX 1942-04-10 Chief of Staff, 9th NKVD Motorized Rifle Division
1942-04-10 1942-10-24 Chief of 2nd Branch, Operations Section, Internal Troops Directorate, People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs NKVD
1942-10-24 1943-01-26 Commanding Officer NKVD Kutaisk Separate Rifle Brigade
1943-01-26 1943-10-XX Commanding Officer 18th NKVD Separate Rifle Brigade
1943-10-10 1946-02-XX Commanding Officer 4th NKVD Rifle Division
1946-02-XX Commandant of NKVD Military School Khabarovsk