The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Major-General Henri-Jacques-Jean-François de Vernejoul

Vernejoul, Henri-Jacques-Jean-François de

Major-General

* 13th of May 1889

† 22nd of August 1969

Promotions

1939-XX-XX Lieutenant-Colonel
1941-03-25 Colonel
1942-12-25 Brigadier-General
1945-05-08 Temporary Major-General (Dated back to 1945-03-25)
1945-09-01 Major-General

Service

1939-11-07 Commanding Officer 7th Reconnaissance Group
1939-XX-XX 1940-01-01 Commanding Officer 1st Hussars Regiment
1940-01-01 1941-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st Armored Regiment
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Commanding Officer 1st African Chasseurs Regiment
1942-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Commanding Officer 2nd Mechanized Brigade [Morocco]
1943-XX-XX 1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 5th Armored Division
1945-XX-XX 1946-04-13 General Officer Commanding Tanks, 1st Army [Germany]
1946-04-13 Retired