The Generals of WWII

Generals from France Flag for France
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Bernard-Pierre Verdier

Verdier, Bernard-Pierre

Lieutenant-General

* 20th of November 1875

† 5th of December 1946

Promotions

1926-05-31 Brigadier-General
1930-02-14 Major-General
1939-09-02 Lieutenant-General

Service

1925-10-27 1926-07-26 Head of 1st Bureau, Directorate of Colonial Troops, Ministry of war
1926-07-26 1927-09-02 Member of the Advisory Committe on Colonial Defence
1927-09-02 1932-12-29 Director of Colonial Troops, Ministry of War
1932-12-29 1936-02-13 General Officer Comamnder in Chief Indochina
1936-02-13 1936-06-12 On leave
1936-06-15 1937-03-15 Member of the Advisory Committe on Colonial Defence
1937-03-15 1937-11-20 Director of Military Services, Ministry of the Colonies
1937-11-20 Retired
1939-09-02 Recalled
1939-09-02 1939-09-20 Director of Military Services, Ministry of the Colonies
1939-09-20 Retired