The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Georgii Andrianovich Vasilev

Vasilev, Georgii Andrianovich

Major-General

* 7th of April 1899

† 21st of April 1975

(Георгий Андрианович Васильев)

Promotions

1938-07-21 Division-Commissar
1942-12-06 Major-General

Service

1938-05-XX 1940-02-XX Chief of the Political Section, Transbaikal Military District
1940-02-XX 1940-10-26 Chief of the Political Propaganda Section, 7th Army
1940-10-26 1941-12-13 Chief of Political Section, 7th Army
1941-12-13 1944-01-18 Member of the Military Council, 7th Army
1944-07-XX 1945-01-21 Deputy Commanding Officer, 16th Guards Rifle Division
1944-08-21 1944-09-10 Acting Commanding Officer 16th Guards Rifle Division
1945-01-21 1945-07-XX Wounded Hospitalized
1945-07-XX 1946-02-XX Deputy Commanding Officer 31st Guards Rifle Division
1945-07-XX 1945-09-XX Acting Commanding Officer XXXXII Rifle Corps
1946-02-XX 1950-04-XX Commandant of Kaliningrad
1950-04-XX 1952-03-XX Chief of Personnel Section, Far Eastern Command
1952-03-XX 1953-01-XX Assistant Commandant for Administrative Combat Affairs, Military Medical Academy
1953-01-XX 1953-09-08 Deputy Commandant for Operational-Tactical Training, Military Medical Academy
1953-09-08 Retired
Picture source: http://www.istor-44gsd.ru/images_din/Person/1/vasiljev.jpg