The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Lieutenant-General Gavriil Tarasovich Vasilenko

Vasilenko, Gavriil Tarasovich

Lieutenant-General

* 23rd of October 1910

† 3rd of June 2004

(Гавриил Тарасович Василенко)

Promotions

1945-04-20 Major-General
1963-02-22 Lieutenant-General

Service

1941-09-XX 1942-03-20 Commanding Officer 2nd Separate Airborne Brigade
1942-03-20 1942-08-02 Wounded and hospitalized
1942-08-02 1942-11-09 Commanding Officer 6th Guards Rifle Brigade
1942-11-09 1943-01-XX Hospitalized
1943-01-XX 1943-05-07 Commanding Officer 6th Guards Rifle Brigade
1943-05-07 1943-11-04 Commanding Officer 32nd Guards Rifle Division
1943-11-04 1944-03-02 At disposal of the Military Council, Coastal Army
1944-03-02 1945-07-XX Commanding Officer 339th Rifle Division
1945-07-XX 1945-10-08 Deputy Commanding Officer IV Guards Rifle Corps
1945-10-08 1945-10-XX Commanding Officer 47th Guards Rifle Division
1945-10-XX 1946-05-XX Commanding Officer 19th Mechanized Division
1946-05-XX 1948-11-XX Senior Instructor at the Senior Officers' Course 'Vystrel'
1948-11-XX 1951-10-XX Commanding Officer 13rd Guards Airborne Division
1951-10-XX 1952-11-XX Attending the Military Academy of the General Staff
1952-11-XX 1956-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer XXVIII Guards Rifle Corps
1956-05-XX 1959-01-XX Assistant Commanding Officer 4th Army
1956-05-XX 1959-01-XX Chief of Combat Training Section, 4th Army
1959-01-XX 1966-10-27 Deputy Commander in Chief for Rear Service, Northern Group of Forces
1959-01-XX 1966-10-27 Chief of Rear Service, Northern Group of Forces
1966-10-27 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Mikhail Eremenko