The Generals of WWII

Generals from Australia Flag for Australia
Portrait of Major-General George Alan Vasey

Vasey, George Alan

Major-General

* 29th of March 1895

† 5th of March 1945

Promotions

1937-05-12 Brevet Lieutenant-Colonel
1939-11-02 Lieutenant-Colonel

Service

1937-05-12 1938-11-30 General Staff Officer 2, Army Headquarters
1938-12-01 1939-10-12 General Staff Officer 1, Army Headquarters
1939-10-13 1940-12-30 Assistant Adjutant & Quartermaster-General 6th, Infantry Division [Middle East]
1940-12-31 1941-03-12 General Staff Officer 1 6th Australian Infantry Division
1941-03-13 1941-12-21 Commanding Officer 19th Australian Infantry Brigade [Greece]
1942-01-05 1942-04-05 Major-General Staff, Home Forces
1942-04-06 1942-09-13 Deputy Chief of the General Staff
1942-09-14 1942-11-14 General Officer Commanding 6th Australian Infantry Division
1942-11-14 1943-01-23 General Officer Commanding 7th Australian Infantry Division
1943-03-15 1945-XX-XX General Officer Commanding 7th Australian Infantry Division [New Guinea]
Picture source: Courtesy of Paul Godley