The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of General Hoyt Sanford Vandenberg

Vandenberg, Hoyt Sanford

General

* 24th of January 1899

† 2nd of April 1954

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1941-11-15 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States) (Air Corps)
1941-12-24 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-01-27 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-12-03 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-03-13 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1945-03-17 Lieutenant-General (Army of the United States)
1946-06-12 Lieutenant-Colonel
1946-06-22 Brigadier-General
1947-08-01 Major-General
1947-10-01 General

Service

1941-07-09 1942-08-XX Assistant Chief of the Air Staff for Operations & Training (A-3), Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-08-XX 1942-09-XX Chief of Policy Section, Air Staff Plans Division, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1942-09-13 1943-02-22 Chief of Staff, 12th Air Force [United Kingdom - North Africa]
1943-02-23 1943-08-03 Chief of Staff, Northwest African Strategic Air Force
1943-08-26 1944-03-16 Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1943-09-XX 1944-01-XX Senior US Army Air Forces Member of the US Military Mission to Soviet Union
1944-03-23 1944-08-07 Deputy Commander in Chief of the Allied Air Expeditionary Force
1944-08-08 1945-05-25 Commanding General 9th Air Force [United Kingdom - France]
1945-06-25 1946-01-25 Assistant Chief of Air Staff for Operations, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1946-01-26 1946-06-09 Assistant Chief of Staff for Intelligence (G-2), War Department General Staff
1946-01-26 1946-06-09 Army Member of Joint Intelligence Committee & Combined Intelligence Committee, Office of the Joint Chiefs of Staff
1946-06-10 1947-05-01 Director of Central Intelligence Group, Office of the Secretary of War
1947-06-16 1947-08-31 Acting Deputy Commander in Chief US Army Air Forces
1947-06-16 1947-08-31 Deputy Chief of the Air Staff, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1947-09-01 1947-09-30 Deputy Commander in Chief US Army Air Forces
1947-09-01 1947-09-30 Chief of the Air Staff, Headquarters US Army Air Forces
1947-10-01 1948-04-29 Vice Chief of Staff, Headquarters US Air Force
1948-04-30 1953-06-29 Chief of Staff, Headquarters US Air Force
1953-06-30 Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Shawn M. Bohannon