The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General Arthur William Vanaman

Vanaman, Arthur William

Major-General

* 9th of May 1892

† 14th of September 1987

(USAAF/USAF)

Promotions

1940-11-16 Lieutenant-Colonel (Temporary)
1941-04-18 Lieutenant-Colonel (Army of the United States)
1941-10-15 Lieutenant-Colonel
1942-01-02 Colonel (Army of the United States)
1942-01-05 Colonel (Temporary)
1942-03-16 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1946-04-30 Termination of rank Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)

Service

1942-XX-XX 1943-XX-XX Commanding General Army Air Force Materiel Center
1943-04-XX 1944-03-XX Commanding General Oklahoma City Air Service Command
1943-04-09 1943-11-10 Commanding General Oklahoma City Air Depot
1943-11-11 1944-03-25 Commanding General Tinker Field, Oklahoma
1944-03-XX 1944-05-XX Commanding General San Antonio Air Service Command
1944-05-XX 1944-06-XX Assistant Chief of Staff for Operations, 8th Air Force
1944-06-XX 1945-04-XX Prisoner of War [Germany]
1945-05-XX 1945-06-XX Deputy Chief of Staff for Prisoner of War Affairs, US Stratigic Air Force
1945-06-XX 1945-12-XX Commanding General Mobile Air Technical Service Command
1946-01-02 1948-01-12 Commanding Officer McClellan Field, California
1946-01-XX 1948-04-XX Commanding Officer Sacramento Air Technical Service Command
1948-01-13 1948-03-01 Commanding Officer McClellan Air Force Base, California
1948-04-01 1952-06-XX Commandant of the Industrial College of the Armed Forces
1952-06-XX 1954-05-31 Commanding General Sacramento Air Materiel Area
1954-05-21 Retired
Picture source: From: "The Industrial College of the Armed Forces, 1924-1949, twenty-fifth anniversary, 25 February 1949."