The Generals of WWII

Generals from USA Flag for USA
Portrait of Major-General George Lane Van Deusen

Van Deusen, George Lane

Major-General

* 10th of February 1888

† 12th of January 1977

Promotions

1934-10-01 Lieutenant-Colonel
1938-10-01 Colonel
1941-04-06 Brigadier-General (Army of the United States)
1944-05-24 Major-General (Army of the United States)
1946-08-30 Termination of rank Major-General (Army of the United States)
1948-08-16 Major-General (Retired)

Service

1934-08-05 1935-08-17 Member of the Signal Corps Board
1935-08-19 1936-06-24 Attending the Army War College
1936-07-01 1937-06-10 Attending the Naval War College
1937-09-11 1938-02-28 Director of Signal Corps Laboratories, Fort Monmouth, New Jersey
1938-03-01 1938-07-31 Acting Commandant Signal Corps School
1938-03-01 1938-07-31 Acting Commanding Officer Fort Monmouth, New Jersey 01.08.38-19.07.39: Member of the Signal Corps Board
1938-11-12 1938-12-10 Attending a Refresher Course, Infantry School
1939-01-12 1939-03-18 Observer with US Navy [West Indian Waters] 15.08.39-04.11.40: Department Signal Officer, Hawaiian Department
1941-01-XX 1941-11-XX Commanding General Signal Corps Replacement Training Center, Fort Monmouth, New Jersey
1941-08-XX 1942-09-XX Commanding Officer Fort Monmouth, New Jersey
1941-11-XX 1944-12-XX Commanding General Eastern Signal Corps Training Center Fort Monmouth, New Jersey
1945-01-04 1946-02-15 Chief of Engineering & Techinical Services, Office of the Chief Signal Officer
1946-08-31 Retired