The Generals of WWII

Generals from Soviet Union Flag for Soviet Union
Portrait of Major-General Pavel Prokofevich Vakhrameev

Vakhrameev, Pavel Prokofevich

Major-General

* 18th of November 1901

† 11th of July 1963

(Павел Прокопьевич Вахрамеев)

Promotions

1943-03-01 Major-General

Service

1939-08-XX 1940-02-XX Commanding Officer 59th Rifle Regiment
1940-02-XX 1940-04-XX Head of Advanced Commander & Staff Traing Course, Kalinin Military District
1940-04-XX 1940-11-XX Chief of Operations Section, 48th Rifle Division
1940-11-XX 1941-04-XX Chief of Staff, 2nd Motorized Brigade
1941-04-XX 1941-09-25 Chief of Staff, 235th Rifle Division
1941-09-25 1943-04-17 Commanding Officer 23rd Rifle Division
1943-04-17 1943-07-21 Commanding Officer XXIII Guards Rifle Corps
1943-07-21 1943-09-18 At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1943-09-18 1944-05-25 Commanding Officer LXXXXIII Rifle Corps
1944-06-15 1944-11-05 Commanding Officer LXXXXIII Rifle Corps
1945-01-XX 1945-05-XX Deputy Commanding Officer LXXXIX Rifle Corps
1945-04-XX 1945-05-XX Acting Commanding Officer 23rd Rifle Division
1945-05-XX 1945-10-XX Hospitalized
1945-10-XX 1946-02-XX At disposal of the Main Personnel Directorate
1946-02-XX 1947-07-XX Deputy Commanding Officer LXIII Rifle Corps
1947-07-26 1948-08-11 Commanding Officer LXIII Rifle Corps
1948-08-XX 1949-08-XX Chief of Combat & Physical Training Section, Far Eastern Military District
1949-08-XX 1950-05-XX Chief of Combat & Physical Training Section, Northern Caucasian Military District
1950-05-XX Retired
Picture source: Courtesy of Dascha Ponomarenko