The Generals of WWII

Generals from Italy Flag for Italy
Portrait of General Arturo Vacca Maggiolini

Vacca Maggiolini, Arturo

General

* 22nd of November 1872

† 30th of July 1959

Promotions

1933-03-28 Lieutenant-General
1937-07-01 General (Designated)

Service

1920-XX-XX 1924-XX-XX Chief Instructor (Military History) at the War School
1933-XX-XX General Officer Commanding Bologna Corps
1939-04-17 1941-09-20 Member of the Commission for the Armed Forces, Senate
1939-04-17 1943-08-05 Member of the Commission for Justice of the Supreme Court, Senate
1941-XX-XX 1942-XX-XX Chief of the Italian Armistice Commission to France
1943-05-11 1943-08-05 Member of the Commission for the Armed Forces, Senate
Picture source: Courtesy of Valdis Kursietis