The Generals of WWII

Generals from Japan Flag for Japan
Portrait of General Mitsuru Ushijima

Ushijima, Mitsuru

General

* 31st of July 1887

† 23rd of June 1945

(牛島 満)

Promotions

1932-08-08 Colonel
1937-03-01 Major-General
1939-08-01 Lieutenant-General
1945-XX-XX General posthumously

Service

1933-03-18 1936-03-07 Senior Adjutant, Ministry of War
1936-03-28 1937-03-01 Commanding Officer 1st Regiment
1937-03-01 1938-12-05 Commanding Officer 36th Brigade
1938-12-05 1939-12-01 Commandant of the Military Preparatory School
1939-03-09 1939-08-01 Commandant of the Toyama Army Infantry School
1939-12-01 1941-10-15 General Officer Commanding 11th Division
1941-10-15 1942-04-01 Commandant of the Noncommissioned Officers' School
1942-04-01 1944-08-08 Commandant of the Military Academy
1944-08-08 1945-06-23 General Officer Commanding 32nd Army, Ryukyu Islands
1945-06-23 Committed suicide, Okinawa
Picture source: http://www.geocities.jp/torikai016/okinawa-civil